Home        What to Expect        Lawyer Services        CPA Services        About        Resources        Contact

Kevin B. Antonyshyn, CPA - Privacy Policy




All commercial activities in Canada involving personal information are regulated by the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).   The Privacy Code of Kevin B. Antonyshyn Chartered Professional Accountant (the "Firm") facilitates compliance with this legislation and demonstrates the Firm's commitment to protecting your personal information.  The objective of the Code is to promote responsible and transparent personal information management practices in a manner consistent with the legislation.   The Firm wants you to understand the purposes for which the Firm collects, uses and discloses personal information about its clients.  The Firm also wants to be sure that it has your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information.



FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

How is personal information defined under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada)?
Personal information is defined as any information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization
How does the Firm protect my personal information?
The Firm protects your personal information against such risks as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction, through appropriate security measures, regardless of the format in which it is held.  The Firm's employees follow procedures to protect and safeguard your personal information.
Why does the Firm collect personal information about its clients?
The Firm respects your privacy, which is why the Firm collects personal information only for the following purposes:
(a) to perform the engaged services for the clients of the Firm; and

(b) to provide clients of the Firm with information on the services that such clients may be interested in receiving, based on the profile of such clients.

As a client of the Firm, can I place restrictions on the collection, use and disclosure of my personal information?
Yes. Although the Firm would like to have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above, you do have choices and can refuse or withdraw your consent as follows:
(a) You may refuse to provide your personal information to the Firm; and

(b) You may also withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

When does the Firm disclose personal information?
There is a variety of circumstances where the Firm may need to disclose some personal information about clients. Here are some examples:
(a) The Firm may disclose a client’s personal information to any third party with permission of that client; and

(b) The Firm may disclose a client’s personal information to any Agency, Association, Regulator, Centre or Court if so ordered by a Court or otherwise required to disclose such information by any legislation or regulation as amended from time to time of Provincial or Federal jurisdiction that is currently in force or subsequently enacted, including but not limited to the Income Tax Act, Canada Pension Plan Act, Employment Insurance Act, and Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act.

How does the Firm deal with the collection, use and disclosure of my personal information?
The Firm is committed to protecting your privacy. In order to protect your personal information, the Firm:
(a) will not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified above, except with your further consent;

(b) will protect your personal information with appropriate security safeguards;

(c) will protect the confidentiality of your personal information when dealing with other organizations;

(d) will strive to keep your personal information as accurate and up to date as is necessary for the purposes identified above; and

(e) will honour any request you may make for access to your personal information.

Who is responsible for the Firm's personal information management practices?
Responsibility for the Firm's personal information management practices, including compliance with the provisions of the Firm's Privacy Code, rests with Kevin Antonyshyn, Privacy Officer, who can be reached at 204.253.4561 or kantonyshyn@shaw.ca.
Where can I obtain more information on privacy?
For additional information on privacy or for a copy of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.



Accountant Services Provided Through:


Home        What to Expect        Lawyer Services        CPA Services        About        Resources        Contact

Kevin B. Antonyshyn, Lawyer & CPA

66 Normand Park Drive
Winnipeg, Manitoba  R2N 3C5
P:  204.253.4561
F:  204.255.0973
E:  kantonyshyn@shaw.ca
 

COPYRIGHT © 2010-2017 Kevin B. Antonyshyn - All rights reserved.